Published 15.05.19

This Privacy Policy describes Proptech Innovation’s policy for the collection, storage, removal of, and updating of your personal data. Proptech Innovation is always committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 DATA CONTROLLER

Proptech Innovation is the Data Controller for the information that we collect through this website and 3rd party services. 

CONTACT INFORMATION

You can contact Proptech Innovation at any time to request access to the information we store about you. You are always able to request correction of this information, or have your data deleted. If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 PURPOSE OF COLLECTION OF DATA 

Proptech Innovation collects and processes personal data to provide information about the proptech business cluster, our services and upcoming events for our members.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED

We gather both personal and non-personal data. You may request or perform corrections to this data any time (contact us). You can also request deletion of this data, but in order for us to fulfill membership contract obligations, we require access to this data.

YOUR RIGHTS

Proptech Innovation handles personal information in accordance with the Norwegian privacy laws («personopplysningsloven») and applicable regulations. Users may request access to this data, in addition to requesting correction or deletion of information at any given time.

WEBSITE

When you visit our website, we use Google Analytics cookies to collect certain information about each user’s activity: device, web browser, IP address and time zone. Cookies are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. This data is used for simple web statistics and , and to give you relevant ads. None of the information gathered enables us to connect your user activity to you as an individual. For more info on cookies used by Google Analytics, read more on their website.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Proptech Innovation uses social media to provide information about our activities. If you follow us on Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube and other social media platforms, the relevant platform will be responsible for the processing of your personal data. 

3RD PARTY SERVICES
KULTUROPERATØRENE

Proptech Innovation Conference uses Kulturoperatørene for ticket handling.

If you participate and register for the conference Kulturoperatørene will require you to provide name and other information we need to issue you the ticket. This information is only used for registering you to that specific event.

Proptech Innovation deletes this information every six months or upon specific requests from participants.